?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 May 2017 @ 02:26 am
Eyeliner  
Author: jelly_1andonly1
Title: Eyeliner
Rating: General
Pairing/s: None kinda?
Character/s: Merlin, Arthur,
Summary: Arthur has decided to talk to the people Camelot
Warnings: None
Word Count: 541
Prompt: Promotion
Author's Notes: Disclaimers & unbeta'd. Not much else to say this week really :)
(Credit to ji_ang for fic title.)
EDIT: Thanks jiang for semi reminding me. It can be read as a continuation of last's weeks Fractious.



“It is with great pleasure I announce the death sentence for magic in Camelot has been lifted.” Arthur paused. He hadn’t expected extremely enthusiastic applause from the crowd, but a small scattered one would have been fine. Instead there was stunned silence. It took less than a second for the silence to turn into gasps of varying degrees of alarm, some going as far to say he’d been enchanted.

He raised a hand the calm the crowd, waiting for them to quieten down before continuing. “It has been far too long that innocent people have been killed for having to hide what makes them who they are. As of today, the only magic users I will punish are those who threaten the safety and well being of Camelot and her people.”

A woman in the crowd threw a well aimed rotten tomato at him. “You don’t know how my family has suffered at the hands of magic, and here you are throwing away your father’s life’s work!”

The palace guards had started making their way towards her, but Arthur called them back. “I assure you, my Lady, I have suffered the same.” He hesitated for barely a second, before deciding to continue. “Unbeknownst to most of you, I have been poisoned and enchanted many times before. My own mother was taken from me by magic, so do not doubt me for a second when I tell you that I know how much pain it can cause.”

“Exactly! So why make it legal?” The woman shouted back, and judging by the whistles and heckles, it seemed like people agreed with her.

Arthur took a deep breath and heard Merlin’s sharper intake behind him. This was the harder part, telling the people about Merlin. Arthur knew how uncomfortable Merlin was with this, but he understood it was necessary to make the citizens understand how good magic truly was. “The ban on magic will not be left unpoliced. I will be introducing a new position on my council for a Court Sorcerer. This person will advise me, help introduce new laws and regulations for usage of magic and will sit beside me in judgement if people are found to be breaking these laws.” He cleared his throat. “My Court Sorcerer has been helping me since the day he first set foot in Camelot. Telling me off for mistreating a servant, fighting me for the right thing and then, saving my life. With magic. I would like to introduce a familiar face to many of you.” The murmuring of the crowds below increased.

“Arthur, maybe you shouldn’t do this now. The people are unhappy.” Merlin cast a wary glance around them.

Arthur shook his head and pulled Merlin to stand beside him. “People of Camelot, I present to you a man I’ve learned to respect. Please join me in celebrating the promotion of my manservant to his new position as Court Sorcerer, Merlin!” There is was again, that stunned silence. This time it was broken by loud applause from different groups of people, his Knights more than making up for the rest of the quiet crowd. It would be a long journey to completely rid Camelot of Dark magic, if the day ever came at all.

 
 
Maechkaji_ang on May 28th, 2017 02:22 am (UTC)
I feel like it's so common for us Merlin fans to just be like,"Oh, yes. Arthur will change the rules about magic and everyone will rejoice because the only people who hated it were the Pendragons," when, in reality, it's so much more likely that the hatred and bigotry towards magic users would be so much more widespread in a kingdom that bans in. This does a really great job of investigating that. I loved it, Jelly!

Also: the random lady throwing a tomato at Arthur was excellent... lol
jelly_1andonly1jelly_1andonly1 on May 28th, 2017 04:38 pm (UTC)
Lol the tomato thrower had to make an appearance. I can't write serious stuff hehe.

But I have always thought that there would be lots of opposition to the lift on the ban of magic, even from common citizens, not necessarily old men who were good friends with Uther, so I felt I had to exploooreeee \o/
ajsrandomajsrandom on May 28th, 2017 03:30 am (UTC)
Oh this was fun. And I agree that this is the most likely scenario had they done it on the show- stunned silence followed by angry outbursts.
jelly_1andonly1jelly_1andonly1 on May 28th, 2017 04:40 pm (UTC)
Thank for you reading it :)
Merlsmerlocked18 on May 28th, 2017 04:31 am (UTC)

exploring this is absolutely warranted. Allowing magic would lead to speculation and anger. Great job!!


*salutes you*

jelly_1andonly1jelly_1andonly1 on May 28th, 2017 04:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks Merls <3

moonflower999moonflower999 on May 28th, 2017 04:34 am (UTC)
Yay Arthur! But wait...where's the eyeliner? Or was that just to lure me in?
jelly_1andonly1jelly_1andonly1 on May 28th, 2017 04:43 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, the eyeliner.
Well my original idea for this week had lots of eyeliner, but sadly I was not doing eyeliner!Merlin justice :( Instead I went with this plot and jiang told me to call it Eyeliner...

(side note: I do plan to have eyeliner!Merlin in my Kill Will fic hopefully. Will that be enough to redeem myself?)
moonflower999moonflower999 on May 28th, 2017 06:29 pm (UTC)
Eyeliner!Merlin will always redeem you. (Or for that matter Eyeliner!Arthur too).

But what will you call it...since you've used the title "Eyeliner" already...you tease!
jelly_1andonly1jelly_1andonly1 on May 29th, 2017 12:39 am (UTC)

Yes, eyeliner!Arthur too, don't worry; he is also scheduled to make an appearance ;)


Ooohhh I don't know about the title...I just ask other people for random words...lol probably not the best idea seeing as nobody ever has any clue about the plot haha. Do you want to give me a word/phrase to use for it??
*crosses fingers and hopes*

moonflower999moonflower999 on May 29th, 2017 12:51 am (UTC)
1) Irresistible

2) A Little Magic

(See what I did there...a little magic...but not the kind you expect in a Merlin story.)

3) Boys Will Be Boys

4) Pencil, Liquid, Gel?

Oh...and then there's kohl. Sigh.
jelly_1andonly1jelly_1andonly1 on May 29th, 2017 03:18 pm (UTC)
Oooh I like 'Irresistible', and it fits in well with the plot :) Can I use it? (I will credit you as well)
moonflower999moonflower999 on May 29th, 2017 03:33 pm (UTC)
That was the first one that immediately came to mind when you asked. Of course you can use it, if you still want to when you write the story.

jelly_1andonly1jelly_1andonly1 on May 30th, 2017 06:48 am (UTC)

Thank you very much!! ^-^

enkiduuen_ki_duu on May 28th, 2017 09:05 pm (UTC)
Ahh, this was so interesting. Often, we just seem to have Arthur lift the ban and everything's magically (heh) all good and dandy. It was great to see something like this, it's awesomee :D
jelly_1andonly1jelly_1andonly1 on May 29th, 2017 12:36 am (UTC)

Hehe good pun there Enki and thank you for the nice comment. I do think it's important that we realise that Arthur would have had some people who didn't believe that lifting the ban on magic was a good thing :)



Edited at 2017-05-31 12:32 am (UTC)
Sue White: Wasptari_sue on May 30th, 2017 10:03 am (UTC)
Yes, this is so true, everyone spent decades being told magic was evil, they're not going to just change their minds over night!
jelly_1andonly1jelly_1andonly1 on May 31st, 2017 12:33 am (UTC)

Yes Wasp, muchly agreed \o/