?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 August 2012 @ 03:00 pm
Prompt#20 Sign-Up's!  
Sign-Ups for prompt #20 are now closed!!!

The prompt for this week is Kissing.

The rules are simple:
1.] All drabbles/drawbles must follow the prompt.
2.] All pairings, rating, or genre, are allowed. Everything will be accepted, as long as it contains the prompt in some form.
3.] All drabbles/drawbles must be posted on Tuesday, August 21st by 21.00 Eastern/Standard Time. This allows you four days to complete your drabble or drawble.

To sign up just comment on this post. Sign-ups will end Saturday August 18th at 10.00 Eastern/Standard Time. Names will be added to the list throughout the day.*

REMEMBER: There is no limit on the amount of people who can sign up, and with each new prompt there will be a new sign up! You must sign up to be able to submit!

*If you missed the sign ups for any reason, please one of contact the mods.


If this is your first time, please be sure to read our FAQ.
If anyone would like the help of a beta - please check out our Find-A-Beta post! :)

Enjoy, and get creative!

Participants:
1.]tygermine
2.]springinstep
3.]thecheekydragon
4.]bunnysworld
5.]inspired_being
6.]min7girl
7.]loopstagirl
8.]vampiric_zombie
9.]kleinefee92
10.]weepingwillow9
11.]judin
12.]hogwartsvixxxen
13.]sidhe_faerie
14.]railise
 
 
Insane Insomniactygermine on August 17th, 2012 02:11 pm (UTC)
sorry i missed last week - was at a music festival.
sign me up!!!
tambear13tambear13 on August 17th, 2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
OH, that sounds like a great reason to miss it! Hope you had fun, and you're signed up!
(no subject) - tambear13 on August 17th, 2012 02:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
cd_modscd_mods on August 17th, 2012 02:43 pm (UTC)
You definitely!
cheeky: merlin - lip pornthecheekydragon on August 17th, 2012 02:15 pm (UTC)
well, you know i've got to be in on this one! :)
cd_modscd_mods on August 17th, 2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
Haha - yes I do! What's it gonna be this week? You're multi-talented!!!
(no subject) - thecheekydragon on August 17th, 2012 02:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cd_mods on August 17th, 2012 02:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bunnysworld on August 17th, 2012 04:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cd_mods on August 17th, 2012 04:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bunnysworld on August 17th, 2012 04:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thecheekydragon on August 18th, 2012 02:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bunny: Merlin Arthur smoochbunnysworld on August 17th, 2012 02:35 pm (UTC)
I don't have much time this weekend, but I'm sure I'll come up with something. :)
cd_modscd_mods on August 17th, 2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
I'll be expecting no less than 3 in my inbox tonight :p
(no subject) - bunnysworld on August 17th, 2012 02:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cd_mods on August 17th, 2012 02:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bunnysworld on August 17th, 2012 02:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Silent Thinker: naked bed kissinspired_being on August 17th, 2012 02:36 pm (UTC)
Well... sooooo many things can be done with this. It would be good to see some drawbles but since I'm not really an artist...
I will write something =)
cd_modscd_mods on August 17th, 2012 02:45 pm (UTC)
It would be lovely to see some drawbles, hopefully the more artistically inclined will give it a go or heaven forbid myself!

I look forward to reading what you write =)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - cd_mods on August 17th, 2012 03:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
min7girl: merthurmin7girl on August 17th, 2012 02:51 pm (UTC)
You can't have a prompt like this! It's unfair. How am I supposed to resist?
cd_modscd_mods on August 17th, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
You're not!

No one can resist kissing -- it's one of the best past-times EVER evented!! :)
loopstagirl: brotherhoodloopstagirl on August 17th, 2012 03:54 pm (UTC)
Oh flippin' heck, how do I even start? Yes please!
cd_modscd_mods on August 17th, 2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
Well...*cracks knuckles* A kiss usually starts with two people who like each other (or are extremely drunk) and they lean in together...

Oh heck, I'm sure you know how it goes :)

Can't wait to read your entry!!!
vampiric_zombievampiric_zombie on August 17th, 2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
go on then...do it =)
cd_modscd_mods on August 17th, 2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
I was just about to give you a text and tell you to get your arse on LJ =)
(no subject) - vampiric_zombie on August 17th, 2012 06:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
cd_modscd_mods on August 17th, 2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
Aye aye Captain!
arthurmerlinfanarthurmerlinfan on August 17th, 2012 08:29 pm (UTC)
I do not write myself, but I am very excited to read all the stories, especially when I see all these excellent names on the entries!!!!!♥
cd_modscd_mods on August 18th, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
Haha -- yep, we've got some good ones alright! Enjoy! ♥
weepingwillow9weepingwillow9 on August 17th, 2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
Sign me up please! Too much choice with this one!
cd_modscd_mods on August 18th, 2012 12:55 am (UTC)
Of course, and YES there is so much choice -- can't wait to read all!
Judin Attery: Merlinjudin on August 17th, 2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
Hmm. I've always found kissing notoriously hard to write, and I'm always very critical when I read about them. Too much "their tongues dueled for dominance" and "it was awkward but still so perfect". Ugh, stock phrases. On the other hand, I still haven't found a good way to describe them myself, apart from using the less-is-more principle. So this is going to be a real challenge.

I'm in! :D

cd_modscd_mods on August 18th, 2012 12:55 am (UTC)
I know exactly what you mean! But we'll see how it goes :)
Deborah Henning-Huff: Merlin/Arthur Purplehogwartsvixxxen on August 17th, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
Signing up please
cd_modscd_mods on August 18th, 2012 12:55 am (UTC)
Yay!
(no subject) - hogwartsvixxxen on August 18th, 2012 01:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
Endorasidhe_faerie on August 17th, 2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
ME! Sign me up!
cd_modscd_mods on August 18th, 2012 12:56 am (UTC)
YOU -- I will definitely sign you up! :)
Railise: Arthur - writingrailise on August 18th, 2012 06:01 am (UTC)
Please sign me up, too :)
cd_modscd_mods on August 18th, 2012 11:42 am (UTC)
Welcome aboard the kissing train!